Week 7 waivers · Updated Thu Oct 22, 9:22 AM ET

Next update: Fri Oct 23, 9:30 AM ET

Drop Panic: who managers are cutting

The biggest drops by raw numbers are usually fringe players. Drop Panic looks at players most leagues actually roster and asks: what share of his managers just let him go?

Biggest panic today: Jaguars D/ST (DST, JAX). About 19.6% of the leagues that rostered them yesterday dropped them: -9.2 pts rostered since yesterday, 38.0% rostered as of this morning.

Full Drop Panic ranking

94 players rostered in at least 30% of public fantasy leagues before today's move, every position. Ranked by drop rate.

Rostered = % rostered as of this morning. Change = pts rostered since yesterday. Drop rate = share of previous rosters that dropped him.

#PlayerRosteredChange (pts)StartedDrop ratePulse
1Jaguars D/STDST · JAX38.0%-9.219.4%19.6%12
2Jalen Hurts IRQB · PHI53.9%-8.613.6%13.8%15
3Terry McLaurin OutWR · WSH62.5%-9.720.3%13.4%12
4MarShawn LloydRB · GB54.2%-7.116.1%11.5%16
5Cam LittleK · JAX69.3%-7.141.9%9.3%21
6Cameron DickerK · LAC56.9%-5.841.4%9.3%13
7Patriots D/STDST · NE63.1%-6.148.0%8.8%12
8Ravens D/STDST · BAL77.0%-5.564.5%6.7%12
9Emanuel WilsonRB · SEA71.8%-5.230.9%6.7%24
10Romeo Doubs IRWR · NE57.7%-4.09.9%6.5%23
11Sam DarnoldQB · SEA34.0%-2.310.6%6.4%26
12Rams D/STDST · LAR77.8%-5.261.6%6.3%21
13Tyler AllgeierRB · ARI47.0%-3.116.0%6.2%22
14Dameon PierceRB · PHI49.0%-2.719.9%5.3%24
15Kenyon SadiqTE · NYJ29.7%-1.64.2%5.0%22
16Jacory Croskey-Merritt IRRB · WSH51.7%-2.62.0%4.7%20
17Justin HerbertQB · LAC42.1%-2.09.7%4.6%36
18Brenton StrangeTE · JAX39.1%-1.95.8%4.5%30
19Brian Robinson Jr. QRB · ATL39.8%-1.89.2%4.4%28
20Dontayvion WicksWR · PHI33.5%-1.58.2%4.2%23
21Makai LemonWR · PHI37.9%-1.64.4%4.1%23
22Tyreek Hill QWR · FA31.9%-1.30.1%4.0%20
23Chiefs D/STDST · KC71.2%-2.957.4%3.9%21
24Jake FergusonTE · DAL57.2%-2.218.5%3.8%25
25Quentin JohnstonWR · LAC30.5%-1.21.6%3.7%25
26Brian Thomas Jr.WR · JAX46.5%-1.82.9%3.6%27
27Tyjae SpearsRB · TEN30.4%-1.15.0%3.6%33
28Tyler LoopK · BAL63.5%-2.158.6%3.2%13
29Eagles D/STDST · PHI43.5%-1.434.5%3.2%22
30Eddy PineiroK · SF64.0%-2.158.6%3.1%14
31Juwan JohnsonTE · NO71.9%-2.232.4%2.9%31
32Michael Pittman Jr. IRWR · PIT47.8%-1.31.8%2.7%32
33Josh DownsWR · IND70.2%-1.916.4%2.6%18
34De'Von Achane IRRB · MIA34.0%-0.911.2%2.5%23
35Keon ColemanWR · BUF30.7%-0.82.8%2.4%32
36Devaughn VeleWR · NO64.6%-1.523.7%2.3%27
37Courtland SuttonWR · DEN66.9%-1.417.6%2.0%26
38Bo NixQB · DEN59.7%-1.221.1%2.0%41
39Mark AndrewsTE · BAL69.9%-1.227.8%1.8%25
40Wan'Dale RobinsonWR · TEN60.0%-1.111.6%1.8%35
41Kenny GainwellRB · TB53.2%-0.911.1%1.8%26
42Jonathon Brooks IRRB · CAR37.4%-0.70.6%1.8%32
43Davante Adams IRWR · LAR94.4%-1.534.1%1.6%27
44Harold Fannin Jr.TE · CLE87.5%-1.458.0%1.6%34
45Kirk CousinsQB · LV57.3%-0.930.7%1.6%30
46Ladd McConkey QWR · LAC86.9%-1.316.0%1.5%28
47Khalil ShakirWR · BUF60.2%-0.97.2%1.5%28
48Brandon AubreyK · DAL95.1%-1.389.4%1.4%14
49Braelon AllenRB · NYJ80.6%-1.139.8%1.4%38
50Dominic ZvadaK · NYG52.1%-0.747.5%1.4%23
51Rashid Shaheed QWR · SEA29.8%-0.47.2%1.4%35
52Seahawks D/STDST · SEA93.5%-1.275.3%1.3%15
53Cam SkatteboRB · NYG92.8%-1.144.5%1.2%24
5449ers D/STDST · SF56.0%-0.742.5%1.2%16
55Alec Pierce IRWR · IND53.4%-0.70.6%1.2%34
56KC Concepcion QWR · CLE44.0%-0.57.5%1.2%43
57Dalton KincaidTE · BUF79.8%-0.915.5%1.1%31
58Jadarian Price IRRB · SEA67.5%-0.84.4%1.1%27
59Spencer ShraderK · IND86.5%-0.881.6%1.0%23
60TreVeyon HendersonRB · NE76.9%-0.816.4%1.0%38
61Deebo Samuel Sr. OutWR · SF74.0%-0.82.5%1.0%38
62Jakobi MeyersWR · JAX68.7%-0.77.5%1.0%32
63Rachaad WhiteRB · WSH58.5%-0.57.1%0.8%34
64Omarion HamptonRB · LAC92.8%-0.628.8%0.7%41
65Dak PrescottQB · DAL90.3%-0.657.0%0.6%35
66Steelers D/STDST · PIT93.0%-0.685.4%0.6%32
67Jayden DanielsQB · WSH92.8%-0.529.3%0.6%31
68Jaylen Waddle QWR · DEN90.2%-0.543.5%0.6%36
69Patrick MahomesQB · KC93.6%-0.547.2%0.5%39
70DJ Moore QWR · BUF90.2%-0.413.4%0.5%42
71Rome OdunzeWR · CHI85.8%-0.435.9%0.5%45
72Jason MyersK · SEA87.9%-0.481.9%0.4%17
73Denzel Boston QWR · CLE80.3%-0.440.2%0.4%36
74Michael WilsonWR · ARI90.5%-0.351.3%0.4%40
75Travis Etienne Jr. IRRB · NO81.6%-0.38.8%0.4%38
76Tyler ShoughQB · NO74.3%-0.330.6%0.4%44
77Marvin Harrison Jr.WR · HOU74.6%-0.311.9%0.4%30
78Dalton Schultz QTE · HOU31.5%-0.110.3%0.4%37
79Tyler Warren QTE · IND97.2%-0.349.8%0.3%41
80Rhamondre StevensonRB · NE92.0%-0.358.3%0.3%45
81Mike Evans QWR · SF93.9%-0.228.4%0.3%39
82Trevor LawrenceQB · JAX88.8%-0.222.3%0.3%46
83Kyle Monangai OutRB · CHI78.1%-0.26.6%0.3%42
84Travis Kelce QTE · KC93.6%-0.260.4%0.2%42
85Rashee Rice QWR · KC95.4%-0.127.1%0.2%36
86Matthew StaffordQB · LAR92.7%-0.167.1%0.1%36
87Lamar Jackson QQB · BAL98.6%-0.128.7%0.1%49
88Parker WashingtonWR · JAX95.1%-0.121.9%0.1%49
89Bucky Irving QRB · TB97.2%-0.183.4%0.1%46
90Bhayshul TutenRB · JAX93.0%-0.124.9%0.1%67
91Tony PollardRB · TEN87.6%0.055.4%0.0%46
92George PickensWR · DAL99.0%0.085.6%0.0%44
93Chris Godwin Jr.WR · TB46.4%0.06.8%0.0%50
94Garrett WilsonWR · NYJ98.8%0.087.8%0.0%51

Every Tuesday morning: who to grab, who's getting cut, plus buy-lows. Free, 2-minute read. Get it free →

How Drop Panic works

We only look at players who were rostered in 30% or more of leagues yesterday, so a deep bench name can't top the list.

Drop rate = pts rostered lost since yesterday ÷ yesterday's % rostered. Example: a player at 50.0% who falls to 45.0% lost 5.0 pts, so his drop rate is 10.0%: one in ten of his managers cut him.

A high drop rate on a starter usually means injury news, a lost job or a bye-week crunch. It can also be a buy-low if the panic looks early.

Methodology →

The Tuesday Waiver Pulse

The week's biggest adds, panic drops and buy-low names, in your inbox before waivers run. Free.

Form not loading? Get the free weekly waiver report →